New Users Sign Up Here

Returning Users Log In

Minute Packages
Currency:
Phone Sex Online
Constance Money
Alias: Christina Hoover
Years Active: 1975 - 1983
Born: Jun 1st 1956 / Gemini
Birth Place: Kenmore, WA United States
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Typical Hair Color: Brown
Constance Money appears in 1 scenes.
Constance Money appears in 1 videos.

Constance Money Porn Star Biography

Constance Money grew up in the small town of Kenmore, Washington. After graduating from Inglemoor High School, she moved to Oakland to attend Mills College where she studied psychology and sociology. In 1975, the 19-year old met someone involved in the adult industry and decided to try her hand in performing. Her reasons were partly financial - to pay for her tuition fees; but it was also partly because of her rebellious nature and a desire to prove to herself that she was physically acceptable to the real world.

Her first adult features were two short loops called "Panty Raid" and "Jumprope". Both were short 8mm affairs with no story and poor production values, but Susan looks beautiful and radiated an innocent, girl-next-door look that became her trademark throughout her time in the porn industry. She quickly followed these loops with an appearance in "Confessions of a Teenage Peanut Butter Freak" (1975), using the pseudonym Christina Hoover. In the film she only appeared in one mediocre threesome, but it included her only known on-screen anal sex scene. This was soon followed by a brief appearance in the rare, but excellent, "The Joy of Letting Go" (1975 - released mid-1976).

The Best Adult Film Ever Made

These brief appearances brought her to the attention of director Henry Paris, who decided to cast her in the starring role of his new movie, The Opening of Misty Beethoven released in 1976. Inspired by George Bernard Shaw's "Pygmalion", the movie eventually became one of the most famous and highly regarded adult films ever made. It was during the filming of Misty Beethoven that Paris christened the actress as Constance Money, because she constantly asked him for money. Constance originally thought the film was going to be an R-rated picture and she was unsure if she wanted to continue performing in adult films. Nevertheless, she performed all the hardcore scenes with enthusiasm - including threesomes, foursomes, lesbian sex and even one where she fucked a guy with a strap-on!

Her next movie was surreal but excellent "Mary! Mary!" (1976 - released early 1977) opposite John Leslie. The plot was simple. The Devil gives a magic hard-on cream to Mary's husband - played by John Leslie. There's an orgy where all the people fuck themselves to death. Except Constance. In the end, the Devil carries her off into the sunrise.

Following the release of "Mary! Mary!" Constance decided to quit the porn industry. In order to get away, she reverted to using her real name and moved to Alaska. There she worked in a lodge and bar that was part-owned by her father and frequented by offshore oil riggers. Her retirement did not last long, and within a year she was back in front of the camera making her fifth film, the psychological porn noir thriller Obsessed (1977), co-starring Annette Haven and Susan McBain. Also known as Anna Obsessed, the film was rejected by almost every US distributor for being too disturbing. It is now regarded as one of the best porn films of the 1970s. Once "Obsessed" was completed, Constance quit the industry again and returned to Alaska. Yet despite her retirement, the film releases kept coming. In 1977 Henry Paris released "Barbara Broadcast", which included a bondage scene with Constance and Jamie Gillis which had been left out of "Misty Beethoven". A year later he released "Maraschino Cherry", which also included old footage of Constance.

In 1978 Constance appeared in Blake Edwards' comedy '10', starring Dudley Moore, Bo Derek and Julie Andrews. Constance even had a few lines, although this is as close as she came to becoming a mainstream Hollywood actress. The reason she was picked for the film was because Edwards had hired some of the top porn stars of the time to take part in a debauched party scene - he believed they would more feel comfortable with the nudity.

Constance Money's elusive behavior and limited movie appearances merely increased the mystery surrounding her. She returned in 1983 for one last movie. Unfortunately, "A Taste of Money" (1983), which also starred Jamie Gillis, was not as interesting or well crafted as the films she made during the 1970s. Nevertheless, it was still above average, and she still looked as beautiful as ever.

Life After Porn

Constance Money was one of the most beautiful American porn stars of the 1970s. Her innocent features were a constant contrast to her sexual prowess, and she always looked wonderful on film. She appeared seven times in Playboy, either in solo pictorials, or in dedications to the adult industry. After "A Taste of Money" she retired for the last time, reverted to her real again and returned to Alaska. She made only 10 adult movies and loops during her short career. Constance has since refused all interviews and lived away from the media spotlight.

Awards

Constance Money was inducted into AVN Hall of Fame in 1998. In addition, "The Opening of Misty Beethoven" received numerous awards from the Adult Film Association of America: Best Actor (Jamie Gillis), Best Director (Henry Paris, aka Radley Metzger), Best Picture, Best Screenplay, and Best Editing. The film was one of the first to be inducted into the XRCO Hall of Fame.
Search Through Movies Featuring this Star:
Title Any

Girls Who Dig Girls 5

1988Studio:

Video: Girls Who Dig Girls 5

Get ready for non-stop star studded lesbian blast from the past! Vanessa Del Rio, . . .


12 Ratings
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Constance Money